Privacy Policy

Please read our Privacy Policy carefully as it describes our collection, use, disclosure, retention, and protection of your information. This notice applies to any application, service, or website which references this Privacy Notice.

1. What information do we collect?

We collect information from you when you fill out a form.

When placing a request on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, e-mail address, mailing address or phone number. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

2. How we collect information

We collect information about you when you:

a. Register to use our services;

b. Complete online forms;

c. Interact with us on social media; and

d. Contact us by other means, such as by email or telephone.

We also collect information from applications you use to access and use any of our websites or services. We may do this using cookies or similar technological tools.

3. What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

a. To improve our website

We continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you.

b. To improve customer service

Your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs.

c. To process transactions

We use your information to fulfill your requests for products or services.

d. For marketing purposes

We may use your information to provide you with marketing communications and offers for products and services from us. We also may share or sell information with third parties for marketing or other purposes. You have the right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes. You may also request that we do not share your information with third parties. If you wish to unsubscribe, you can do so by sending us a message through the following page: https://www.applicanttrackingsystems.net/contact/.

e. To send periodic emails

The email address you provide will only be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your request. You may unsubscribe from any email correspondence using the links provided in the emails we send you.

f. To manage our business needs

We may use your information for internal product or service development, contract management, website administration, analytics, security and fraud prevention, and legal compliance.

4. How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your information when you enter, submit, or access your information. For example, we use encryption technology, firewalls, and site monitoring to protect your information. We will do our best to protect your information but we cannot guarantee the security of your information. Please take steps to protect yourself. We will never ask you for your password in an unsolicited phone call or in an unsolicited email. If you believe that your account has been compromised, please contact us immediately at https://www.applicanttrackingsystems.net/contact/.

5. Do we use cookies?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.

We use cookies to compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business. You may choose to set your browser to refuse cookies.

6. Your Information and your rights

In certain circumstances you have the following rights:

a. The right to be told how we use your information and obtain access to your information;

b. The right to have your information rectified or erased or place restrictions on processing your information;

c. The right to object to the processing of your information e.g. for direct marketing purposes;

d. The right to have any information you provided to us on an automated basis returned to you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, or sent directly to another company, where technically feasible (“data portability”);

e. Where the processing of your information is based on your consent, the right to withdraw that consent subject to legal or contractual restrictions;

f. The right to object to any decisions based on the automated processing of your personal data, including profiling; and

g. The right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority responsible for data protection matters (e.g. in the UK, the Information Commissioner’s Office).

If you request a copy of your information you may be required to pay a statutory fee. If we hold any information about you which is incorrect or if there are any changes to your details, please let us know by so that we can keep our records accurate and up to date.

If you withdraw your consent to the use of your personal information for purposes set out in our Privacy Policy, we may not be able to provide you with access to all or parts of our website, applications, and services.

We will retain your personal information for the duration of our business relationship and afterwards for as long as is necessary and relevant for our legitimate business purposes, in accordance with applicable laws and regulation. Where we no longer need your personal information, we will dispose of it in a secure manner (without further notice to you).

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

The information you provide will be forwarded to software vendor partners of Lucerna, LLC, who may contact you regarding information entered into this site.

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent. We cannot guarantee the security of your personal information and expressly disclaim any such obligation. If we learn of a security breach, we will attempt to notify you so that you can take appropriate steps.

Access and Use by Minors

This web site is not intended for use by minors under the age of 18. We ask that minors not use this web site nor submit any personal information to us. We do not knowingly collect information from minors under 18. In the event that we learn we have collected any personal information from a minor under the age of 18, we will take appropriate steps to delete that information from our database. If you are a minor under the age of 18 and you have acceded to this web site, do not provide your personal information and please leave this web site immediately.

Terms and Conditions of Use

Please also visit our Terms and Conditions of Use section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website at https://www.applicanttrackingsystems.net/terms/.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will update the Privacy Policy modification date below.

This policy was last modified on March 12, 2018.

Applicant Tracking Systems

Let us help you find the solution to optimize your recruitment processes. Better recruitment processes can help your company to attract top talent, move employees from candidate status to actionable positions faster, and improve employee satisfaction – all while saving you time and stress. Paperless recruitment solutions also mean better organization and less work to meet compliance requirements.

Join our newsletter

Connect

Looking to research ATS software?

Applicant Tracking Systems